Georgia-Pacific Safe Harbor Privacy Notice

Safe Harbor Privacy Notice in Spanish

We at Georgia-Pacific respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. The following Georgia-Pacific entities have certified that they abide by the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, storage, transfer, use and other processing of job applicant, consumer, customer, supplier and other Personal Data (defined below) transferred from the European Economic Area ("EEA") and Switzerland to the United States:

  • Georgia-Pacific LLC
  • Georgia-Pacific Building Products LLC
  • Georgia-Pacific Chemicals LLC
  • Georgia-Pacific Gypsum LLC
  • Georgia-Pacific Wood Products LLC
  • Georgia-Pacific Corrugated LLC
  • Georgia-Pacific Containerboard LLC
  • Georgia-Pacific Consumer Products LP
  • Dixie Consumer Products LLC
  • GP Cellulose, LLC
  • GP Harmon Recycling LLC

Georgia-Pacific's Safe Harbor certification is available [here]. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, please visit

For purposes of this Notice, "Personal Data" means information that (i) is transferred from the EEA and Switzerland to the United States, (ii) is recorded in any form, (iii) is about, or relates to, an identified or identifiable job applicant, consumer, customer, supplier or other individual, and (iv) can be linked to that job applicant, consumer, customer, supplier or other individual. This Notice outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Safe Harbor privacy principles for Personal Data.

Safe Harbor Privacy Principles

Georgia-Pacific's practices regarding the collection, storage, transfer, use and other processing of Personal Data comply with the Safe Harbor principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, access, security, data integrity, and enforcement and oversight.


We notify our job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others located in the EEA and Switzerland about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Data.

When we receive Personal Data from our subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities ("Entities") in the EEA and Switzerland, we will use and disclose such Personal Data in accordance with the choices made by the individuals to whom such Personal Data relates, as communicated to us by such Entities.

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Information

Georgia-Pacific collects certain Personal Data such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We do not collect Sensitive Data (a special sub category of Personal Data) from consumers, customers or suppliers, such as information about medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or other sensitive information as defined by the Safe Harbor framework.

We use Personal Data of consumers, customers, suppliers and others (i) to respond to your requests, (ii) to evaluate the quality of our products and services, (iii) to communicate with you about our products, services and related issues, (iv) to notify you of and administer offers, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and (v) for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

Georgia-Pacific shares Personal Data with its service providers and among Georgia Pacific's parent, subsidiaries and affiliates. With respect to Personal Data we share with other third parties, we provide job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others located in the EEA and Switzerland with an opportunity to opt-out of such sharing. Click here if you would like to opt-out. We do not use Personal Data for purposes incompatible with the purposes for which the information was originally collected without notifying the relevant consumers, customers, suppliers and others of such uses and offering an opportunity to opt-out.

In addition, we may disclose Personal Data (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on an enforceable government request or as may be required under applicable law, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Onward Transfer of Personal Information

We may share Personal Data with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. We require service providers to whom we disclose Personal Data and who are not subject to laws based on the European Union Data Protection Directive or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, as applicable, to either (i) subscribe to the Safe Harbor principles or (ii) contractually agree to provide at least the same level of protection for Personal Data as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor principles. If the third party does not comply with its privacy obligations, Georgia-Pacific may choose to, where appropriate, take steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of Personal Data.

Access to Personal Data

Georgia-Pacific provides job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others with reasonable access to the Personal Data maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Data where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the Safe Harbor principles. To obtain access to Personal Data, job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others may contact Georgia-Pacific as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.


Georgia-Pacific maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Data Integrity

Georgia-Pacific takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data the company collects is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. We depend on our job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others to update or correct their Personal Data whenever necessary.

Enforcement and Oversight

Georgia-Pacific has established procedures for periodically verifying implementation of and compliance with the Safe Harbor principles. We conduct an annual self-assessment of our practices with respect to Personal Data to verify that representations we make about our Personal Data privacy practices are true and that related privacy policies have been implemented as represented.

Job applicants, consumers, customers, suppliers and others residing in the EEA and Switzerland may file a complaint with our Privacy Office in connection with Georgia-Pacific's processing of their Personal Data under the Safe Harbor principles. If the complaint cannot be resolved though our internal process, we will cooperate with JAMS under the JAMS International Mediation Rules. We will take steps to remedy any problems arising out of a failure to comply with the Safe Harbor principles.

How to Contact Us

Please address any questions or concerns regarding our Safe Harbor Privacy Policy or our practices concerning Personal Data by:

Contacting us through our website or writing to:

Georgia-Pacific LLC
Attention: Privacy Office
133 Peachtree Street, NE
P.O. Box 105605
Atlanta, GA 30348


This Safe Harbor Privacy Notice may be amended from time to time in compliance with the requirements of the Safe Harbor principles. Appropriate notice will be given concerning such amendments.

Last updated: May 14, 2015